Sharon White

I believe Sharon is a star of the future. She has a natural affinity with horses and has the desire and work ethic to go with it. It is going to be fun to watch her get to the top. -Phillip Dutton

Sharon_

Sharon White is an international four-star event rider with over 20 years of competitive experience. Sharon is known for her absolute dedication to her horses, her students, and her business Last Frontier Farm, where her passion for the sport of Eventing is evident everywhere you look. 

Consistently ranked among the top 10 riders in the country, Sharon has competed extensively in the United States and in Europe and is a USEA ICP Level 4 instructor with distinction. Her horses and students range from those just beginning their careers to established four-star competitors. She believes strongly in supporting the future of the sport, dedicating her time to helping develop future upper level riders as a coach of the Area VIII Young Rider team, and is committed to helping the United States produce top horses for years to come through her sport horse breeding program.

Sharon additionally believes in the importance of giving back, and currently sits on numerous USEA committees. These include the Licensed Officials Committee as the Active Athlete Representative, the Strategic Planning Committee, and the Rebecca Farm Grant Committee, following her receipt of the inaugural Rebecca Farm International Developing Rider Grant.  

In addition to being an accomplished event rider, Sharon has her USDF Silver Medal and has competed successfully in Show Jumping through the Mini Prix level. As a firm believer in the value of education, she obtained a degree in English with Honors from George Mason University.

 Sharon has received training from some of the best international riders and trainers in the world, including eventing legend Jimmy Wofford, FEI “O” judge and Grand Prix dressage rider Linda Zang, and George Morris, and is an active member of the USET Eventing Team.

Accomplishments

2017
  • 10th Place, The Fork CIC3* with Cooley on Show
  • 10th Place, Carolina International CIC3* with Cooley on Show
  • 1st Place, Red Hills International Intermediate with Cooley on Show
2016
  • Top 20 Finish at Fair Hill International CCI3* with Cooley on Show
  • 4th Place, Plantation Field CIC3* with Cooley on Show
  • 3rd Place, American Eventing Championships Training with Ready or Not
  • 1st Place, GMHA Preliminary with Ready or Not
  • Top 20 Finish at Great Meadow CICO3* with Cooley on Show
  • 10th Place, Jaguar Land Rover Bromont with Cooley on Show
  • 4th Place, Jersey Fresh International CIC3* with Cooley on Show
  • Top 20 Finish at The Fork CIC3* with Cooley on Show
  • 3rd Place, Rocking Horse Intermediate with Cooley on Show
2015
  • 26th Ranked US Rider of the Year
  • Area VIII 3rd Ranked Advanced Rider of the Year
  • Area VIII 6th Ranked Advanced Horse of the Year with Clifford M
  • Area VIII Intermediate Rider of the Year
  • Area VIII Intermediate Horse of the Year with Clifford M
  • Area VIII 2nd Ranked Intermediate Horse of the Year with Cooley on Show
  • 10th Place, Richland Park CIC3* with Clifford M
  • 14th Place, Richland Park CIC3* with Cooley On Show
  • 2nd Place, Bromont Canada CCI2* with Cooley On Show
  • 3rd Place, Bromont Canada CCI2* with Clifford M
  • 4th Place, Jersey Fresh International CIC2* with Clifford M
  • 6th Place, Jersey Fresh International CIC2* with Cooley On Show
  • 11th Place, Fair Hill International CIC2* with Cooley On Show
  • 15th Place, Fair Hill International CIC2* with Clifford M
  • 9th Place, The Fork International CIC3* with Wundermaske
  • 1st Place, The Fork Intermediate with Clifford M
  • 8th Place, The For Intermediate with Cooley On Show
  • 2nd Place, Carolina International Advanced with Wundermaske
  • 8th Place, Carolina International CIC1* with Cooley On Show
  • 15th Place, Carolina International CIC1* with Clifford M
  • 4th Place, Red Hills International CIC1* with Clifford M
  • 15th Place, Red Hills International CIC1* with Cooley On Show
  • 1st Place, Rocking Horse Intermediate with Wundermaske
2014
  • 7th Ranked US Rider of the Year
  • 3rd Ranked US Lady Rider of the Year
  • 2nd Ranked Mare of the Year with Under Suspection
  • 6th Ranked Advanced Rider of the Year
  • 10th Ranked Preliminary Master Rider
  • Area VIII Advanced Rider of the Year/2nd Ranked Rider of the Year
  • Area VIII Advanced Horse of the Year with Under Suspection
  • Area VIII 2nd Ranked Advanced Horse of the Year with Wundermaske
  • Area VIII 7th/8th Ranked Intermediate Rider of the Year
  • Area VIII 7th Ranked Horse of the Year with Rafferty’s Rules
  • Area VIII 8th Ranked Horse of the Year with Wundermaske
  • Blue Ribbon Award Recipient, Novice level with Capture the Spirit
  • 19th Place, Les Etoiles de Pau CCI4* with Wundermaske
  • Land Rover Competition Grant for Military Boekelo CCIO3*
  • USEF National Summer/Fall High Performance Training List
  • 4th Place, Jersey Fresh International CCI3*with Under Suspection
  • 23rd Place, Rolex Kentucky Three-Day Event CCI4* with Wundermaske
  • 4th Place, Fair Hill International CIC3* with Under Suspection
  • 12th Place, The Fork International CIC3* with Rafferty’s Rules
  • 15th Place, The Fork International CIC3* with Wundermaske
  • 6th Place, Carolina International CIC3* with Under Suspection
  • 3rd Place, Rocking Horse Advanced with Under Suspection
  • USEF National Winter/Spring High Performance Training List
2013
  • 10th Ranked US Rider of the Year
  • 4th Place, Fair Hill International CCI2* with Under Suspection
  • 7th Place, Fair Hill International CCI3* with Wundermaske
  • Land Rover Competition Grant Recipient for Blenheim CCI3*
  • USEF National Summer/Fall High Performance Training List
  • Blue Ribbon Award Recipient, Intermediate level with Don Sheffield
  • Blue Ribbon Award Recipient, Preliminary level with Murloch
  • 7th Place, Jersey Fresh International with CCI3* with Wundermaske
  • 3rd Place, Fair Hill International CIC3* with Wundermaske
  • 1st Place, Fair Hill International CIC2* with Don Sheffeild
2012
  • 29th Ranked Rider of the Year
  • 9th Ranked Preliminary Adult Rider of the Year
  • Area VIII 2nd Ranked Intermediate Rider of the Year
  • Area VIII 2nd Ranked Intermediate Horse of the Year with Wundermaske
  • Area VIII 7th Ranked Preliminary Rider of the Year
  • Blue Ribbon Award Recipient, Preliminary level with Murloch
  • Blue Ribbon Award Recipient, Training level with Rockefeller IV
2011
  • Area VIII Advanced Rider of the Year
  • Area VIII Advanced Horse of the Year with Rafferty’s Rules
  • Area VIII 5th Ranked Preliminary Rider of the Year
  • Area VIII 5th Ranked Preliminary Horse of the Year with Wundermaske
  • Blue Ribbon Award Recipient, Preliminary level with Wundermaske
  • Blue Ribbon Award Recipient, Training level with Don Sheffield
  • Blue Ribbon Award Recipient, Training level with Ravenna
  • Short Listed for Pan Am Games with Rafferty’s Rules
  • 5th Place Bromont CCI3* with Rafferty’s Rules
2010
  • 21st Ranked Rider of the Year
  • Area VIII Advanced Rider of the Year
  • Area VIII Advanced Horse of the Year with Rafferty’s Rules
  • Completed Blenheim CCI3* with Rafferty’s Rules
  • Completed Hartpury CCI3* with Rafferty’s Rules
  • 5th Place Rebecca Farm CIC3* with Rafferty’s Rules
  • 4th Place Jersey Fresh CCI3* with Rafferty’s Rules
  • 12th Place The Fork CIC3* with Rafferty’s Rules
2009
  • 14th Ranked Rider of the Year
  • 9th Ranked Lady Rider of the Year
  • 5th Ranked Preliminary Adult Rider
  • Area VIII 2nd Ranked Advanced Rider of the Year
  • Area VIII 2nd Ranked Advanced Horse of the Year with Rafferty’s Rules
  • Area VIII 2nd Ranked Intermediate Rider of the Year
  • Area VIII 6th Ranked Intermediate Horse of the Year with Russian Roulette II
  • Area VIII 2nd Ranked Preliminary Rider of the Year
  • Area VIII 2nd Ranked Preliminary Horse of the Year with Russian Roulette II
  • Area VIII 5th Ranked Preliminary Horse of the Year with Fortunate Son
  • 7th Place at Fair Hill International CCI3* with Rafferty’s Rules
2008
  • 21st Ranked US Rider of the Year
  • 5th Ranked Mare of the Year with The King’s Spirit
  • 4th Ranked Preliminary Adult Rider
  • Area VIII 2nd Ranked Rider of the Year
  • Area VIII 2nd Ranked Lady Rider of the Year
  • Area VIII 2nd Ranked Horse of the Year with The King’s Spirit
  • Area VIII Mare of the Year with The King’s Spirit
  • Area VIII Reserve Champion Advanced Horse of the Year with The King’s Spirit
  • Area VIII Reserve Champion Advanced Adult Rider of the Year
  • Area VIII 7th Ranked Preliminary Rider of the Year
  • Area VIII 6th Ranked Preliminary Horse of the Year with Fernhill Flag
2006
  • Area VIII Rider of the Year
  • Area VIII Lady Rider of the Year
  • Completed Fair Hill CCI3* with Ronaldo
  • Sharon White and Ronaldo Selected for the High Performance Team (selected by the USEF to represent the US at the 2007 Pan Am Games and other prestigious International events)
  • Reserve Champion at Area II Advanced Championships on Ronaldo
  • 18th Ranked Rider of the Year
  • 5th Ranked Mare of the Year on The King’s Spirit
  • 7th Radnor CCI2* on The King’s Spirit
2005
  • Finished in the Top 25 Riders on the US Leaderboard (despite a serious injury that prevented Sharon from competing for the second half of the season)
  • 4th Place Jersey Fresh CCI2* with Ronaldo
  • 5th Place Bromont CCI2* with The King’s Spirit
  • Completed Jersey Fresh CCI3* with OK Charlie
2004
  • 13th Ranked Rider of the Year
  • 6th Ranked Lady Rider of the Year
  • Senior Preliminary Rider of the Year
  • 4th at Radnor CCI2* with OK Charlie
  • Best Conditioned at Radnor with OK Charlie
2003
  • Selected for USET Developing Rider Training Sessions/Long-Listed by USET
  • Completed Fair Hill International CCI3*
2002
  • 14th Ranked Rider of the Yewar
  • 7th Ranked Lady Rider of the Year
  • Selected for USET Developing Rider Training Sessions/Long-Listed by USET
  • Completed Fair Hill International CCI3*
  • Completed Rolex CCI4*
  • Completed Inaugural Foxhall CCI3*
2001
  • Selected for USET Developing Rider Training Sessions/Long-Listed by USET
  • Completed Fair Hill International CCI3*
2000
  • Completed Fair Hill International CCI3*
  • Selected for USET Developing Rider Training Sessions/Long-Listed by USET
Prior to 2000
  • Selected for USET Developing Rider Training Sessions/Long-Listed by USET (1996, 1999)
  • Worked and Trained with Bruce Davidson (1997-2000)
  • Worked and Trained with Torrance Watkins (1991-1994)